[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add "email website" link to webpage

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings EE community.  I have a webpage that I would like to add a link to that would allow the reader to email the URL of my page to their friend.  I see this option just about everywhere else but am nowhere near able to program this myself (even if it is simple).  Please let me know what I need to do preferably in html.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36523826
Thanks for the suggestion and link.  When I enter in an email address, it opens outlook on my pc.  Is there a way to just send it from the website without using a client?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36523863
the only way to do that would be to implement sendmail function using PHP.
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mail.php
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36524014
Yes, in order to do that you need to implement a web mailing function using php...a lot more trickier to develop.

Are you custom coding a site or is it built on a platform?  We might be able to suggest a good mailer program that can integrate with your site...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36525597
Thanks guys.  I will test this when I get home this evening.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36531802
Have a look at these links.  Lots of websites use them and you can easily integrate the code directly into your page or blog.

http://www.addthis.com/
http://sharethis.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 36537896
Thanks everyone for your help and time with this.  I ended up going with www.ShareThis.com as it was quick to code and implement.  In any event, I hope to work with all of you again soon.

Regards,
Aaron
0