Solved

Session not closing after applicaiton close - XenApp 6.5

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
13,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So have have a new XenApp 6.5 test farm and I'm having trouble. After closing a seamless program, the session remains open.

To eliminate some issues (like the splwow64.exe one) I created just a simple cmd.exe published app.

I've checked HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run   and RunOnce and nothing is there.

Note:  I've applied the fix contained in MS KB2513330 and I've also set the Seamless Flags to: word:00000020. Other than that these are pretty much stock Windows 2008 R2 boxes running XenApp 6.5.

Any ideas?
tasks.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Jacob78
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36523603
did you define anything of the settings regarding closed/disconnected sessions
in xenapp as well as RDS?
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126775
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jacob78
ID: 36523674
I have, but the session is not showing up as disconnected.

In XenApp 6.5 I have Disconnected Session Timer enabled and set to disconnect after 120 minutes.

For RDP, I'm using the same GPO that I'm using for my XenApp 5 farm (which is working).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36544400
there are some proccess running that prevent the session from closing.
go to the server console or logon as differen administrative user ... than kill one task after the other within the not closing session (start with ccscvhst.exe)
use the taskmanager an add the column "session-id" to identify the session related processes.

if you identifyed the causing proccess add them to the "ignored" registry key from the XenApp Server.
you can find the key withing the following article:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX891671
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jacob78
ID: 36548980
So ending ccsvchst.exe did cause the session to end

On a hunch, I uninstalled Symantec Endpoint Protection, rebooted and tried again - NO PROBLEMS.

The session closed like it was supposed to. The odd thing is, I have the exact same version (running from the same management server with the same settings) on our XenApp 5 (Windows 2008 x64) and don't have a problem.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jacob78
ID: 36569533
Ideas anyone?

Since XA 6.5 is so new I'm finding very little on both the Citrix and Symantec Side.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 36569615
I have a customer with issues with SEP on their XA6 servers.  Had to add ccsvchst to the logoffchecksysmodules registry key.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacob78
ID: 36569945
Carl...you're the best!

If you're ever in the Southwest Florida area let me know, I owe you a drink or two!
0