Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

if statement when value is nothing

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

At the beginning of my code, I set a value to nothing like this:
Set Oppen =  Nothing

Later on down in the code, I have an if statement to check that value like this:

if Oppen <> Nothing then........

It does not work.  I've tried these with no luck:

if Oppen <> Nothing then
if Oppen <> Null then
if Oppen is not null then
if Oppen <> Empty then

Thanks for your help,
Joel

0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 36523367
if Oppen Is Not Nothing then
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36523373
Uusally a null value is represented by "":

if oppen <> "" then
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523418
Actually, I have to correct my code to:
if Not Oppen Is Nothing then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 36523458
Thanks for the quick reply.
0