Solved

How do I view the permissions on a Exchange 2010 Mailbox?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been requested to provide a list of who has access to what users Mailboxes in Exchange 2010.  I ran the following powershell command against one of the users mailboxes but I know for a fact it didn't return the correct information.  I know this user shared his mailbox using the Outlook 2010 gui but it didn't show up in the results.  How do I gather this information for everyone?

Command I ran:
Get-mailboxpermission -identity username | format-list
0
Comment
Question by:bullfrog264
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 36523402
if you are looking for full access permissions it would be

Get-Mailbox ak | Get-ADPermission
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36523408
of course replace the "ak" by the username
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bullfrog264
ID: 36526170
This still didn't show the users Mailbox permissions they delegated through outlook.  I had to run a get-mailboxfolderpermissions cmdlet as well.  I noticed that even with this it didn't show any subfolders under the main Mailbox folder either.  Is there anyway to get a comprehensive look into each mailbox short of clicking on each folder using the UI in outlook?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 125 total points
ID: 36527542
if you have auditing enabled
Get-Mailbox username | fl *audit*

or use CSVDE and check the follwoing fields publicdelegate and publicdelegatebl
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 36527746
if you want the delegates check http://www.ericwoodford.com/book/export/html/168


Powershell - Enumerate Delegate Rights for a mailbox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bullfrog264
ID: 36531392
I ended up having to do a combination of the solutions suggested.  I gathered mailbox permissions, ad permissions, and then delegates.  The combined lists gave me a good idea of who had access to each others mailboxes.
0