Solved

Display Hard Drive Model # within VMWare

Posted on 2011-09-12
10
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

Quick one - I need to display the hard drive make/model number on my VMWare host, but I dont want to have to turn it off.

Had a look around the client but can't see this information anywhere.

Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36523527
If the hard disk is presented independantly to a storage controller within ESXi/ESX server the serial number may be available when looking at the Storage Controllers.

If you have a RAID card, and have RAIDED the disk, then the serial number will not be available.

If this is a HP or Dell server, you may be able to check hardware status for that information, otherwise, you'll have to shutdown the server.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36523537
Also the same with make and model of hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36523538
Its a HP Server but a non-HP disk, RAIDED using a P400i.

Ah well.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36523570
See screenshot

 storage controller
that is the model of the disk, attached to the SATA storage controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36523615
Mine just says this vm
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unSpawn
ID: 36523631
- hdparm:
for DISK in `eval echo /dev/[h,s]d?`; do hdparm -i $DISK; done

Open in new window


- HAL:
hal-device | awk '/block.storage_device/ {print $3}' |sort -u|while read UDI; do
 for KEY in info.product storage.firmware_version storage.serial storage.vendor storage.model; do
 echo "${KEY}: $(hal-get-property --udi ${UDI//\'/} --key $KEY)"; done; echo; done

Open in new window


- plain listing /dev/disk/by-id:
ls /dev/disk/by-id/|grep -v part

Open in new window


- listing /sys/block:
for DEVICE in `eval echo /sys/block/[h,s]d?/`; do
 INFOS=($(cat ${DEVICE}/device/{vendor,model} 2>/dev/null)); INFOS="${INFOS[*]}"
 echo "${DEVICE} ${INFOS:=(none)}"; done #  (doesn't work always)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36523638
UnSpawn

Where do I run those???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unSpawn
ID: 36523649
Sorry, disregard the above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unSpawn
ID: 36523796
hongedit: I didn't read the "within VMWare" part of your question. My apologies. The commands I posted can only be run in the host itself and will only work for (E)IDE and SATA drives, not other attached storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 36523806
No probs :)
0