Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I automate the creation of multiple report instances in MS Access through vba based on the results of a query to my database?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to use a report I have already created and I would like the user to be able to select a group, like 'Beta', and have a query get a list of people in that group.  For each person in that group I would like to create a report based on queries that will display the applications they need to have installed on their machine.  So I want the records of one query to feed parameters to other queries which will define each instance of the report.  I really just need to know commands and objects necessary in Access 2010 to do things of this nature.
0
Comment
Question by:austinav
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 36523519
Us a form to collect the criteria.

Use a report and sub reports for eh related data.

Using report grouping.

Samples:  Report Dialog Examples
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 36523525
Oops ... try again

Use a form to collect the criteria.

Use a report and sub reports for the related data.

Using report grouping sections.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524661
Here is some code to create a filtered report for each member of a recordset (you can leave out the part that saves as a PDF if you don't need it.  The assumption is that you already have the report, and you just need to filter it for each record.
Public Sub SendPDFEmails()
'Created by Helen Feddema 24-Jan-2010
'Last modified by Helen Feddema 24-Jan-2010

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim appOutlook As New Outlook.Application
   Dim dbs As DAO.Database
   Dim lngCount As Long
   Dim lngEmployeeCount As Long
   Dim lngID As Long
   Dim msg As Outlook.MailItem
   Dim rpt As Access.Report
   Dim rstEmployees As DAO.Recordset
   Dim strAttachmentsPath As String
   Dim strBody As String
   Dim strEmployeeName As String
   Dim strEMailAddress As String
   Dim strPrompt As String
   Dim strQuery As String
   Dim strRecordSource As String
   Dim strReportFile As String
   Dim strReportName As String
   Dim strSQL As String
   Dim strSubject As String
   Dim strTitle As String
   
   strAttachmentsPath = GetProperty("AttachmentsPath", "") & "\"
   strSubject = GetProperty("MessageSubject", "Your custom report")
   strBody = GetProperty("MessageBody", "Your current report is attached as a PDF")
   strReportName = "rptEmployeeInvoices"
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Set rstEmployees = dbs.OpenRecordset("qryEMailEmployees")
   lngEmployeeCount = rstEmployees.RecordCount
   Debug.Print lngEmployeeCount & " employees need reports"

   If lngEmployeeCount = 0 Then
      strTitle = "No reports to send"
      strPrompt = "No employees need reports; canceling"
      MsgBox prompt:=strPrompt, _
         buttons:=vbExclamation + vbOKOnly, _
         Title:=strTitle
      GoTo ErrorHandlerExit
   End If
   
   Do While Not rstEmployees.EOF
      lngID = rstEmployees![EmployeeID]
      strEmployeeName = rstEmployees![Salesperson]
      strEMailAddress = rstEmployees![Email]
      strReportFile = strAttachmentsPath & "Employee Invoices" _
         & " for " & strEmployeeName & ".pdf"
      Debug.Print "PDF save name and path: " & strReportFile
      
      'Create filtered query as report record source
      strRecordSource = "qryInvoices"
      strQuery = "qryInvoicesPerEmployee"
      
      If lngID <> 0 Then
         strSQL = "SELECT * FROM " & strRecordSource & " WHERE " _
            & "[EmployeeID] = " & lngID & ";"
      End If
   
      Debug.Print "SQL for " & strQuery & ": " & strSQL
      lngCount = CreateAndTestQuery(strQuery, strSQL)
      
      'Output customized report to PDF
      DoCmd.OutputTo objecttype:=acOutputReport, _
         objectname:=strReportName, _
         outputformat:=acFormatPDF, _
         outputfile:=strReportFile, _
         autostart:=False
      
      'Create new mail message and send to employee
      Set msg = appOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
      With msg
         .To = strEMailAddress
         .Subject = strSubject
         .Body = strBody
         .Attachments.Add strReportFile
         .Send
      End With
   
NextEmployee:
      rstEmployees.MoveNext
   Loop
   
   strTitle = "Done"
   strPrompt = lngEmployeeCount & " PDFs created and emailed"
   MsgBox prompt:=strPrompt, _
      buttons:=vbInformation + vbOKOnly, _
      Title:=strTitle

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SendPDFEmails procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Public Function CreateAndTestQuery(strTestQuery As String, _
   strTestSQL As String) As Long
'Created by Helen Feddema 7-28-2002
'Last modified 2-4-2003

On Error Resume Next

   Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
   
   'Delete old query
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   dbs.QueryDefs.Delete strTestQuery

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Create new query
   Set qdf = dbs.CreateQueryDef(strTestQuery, strTestSQL)
   
   'Test whether there are any records
   Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset(strTestQuery)
   With rst
      .MoveFirst
      .MoveLast
      CreateAndTestQuery = .RecordCount
   End With
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3021 Then
      CreateAndTestQuery = 0
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   Else
      MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If
   
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36998454
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0