Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA SSL Certicate - How can I find the current status on my External SSL Certificate?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All,

I am running Windows 2008 R2 - 64BIT with Exchange 2010.  I am trying to locate the STATUS of the current external SSL certificate for owa.domain.com/owa.  I've found many articles on requesting, applying, etc. a certificate.  However, I need to find the status of the current account.  I'd like to know when it expires, etc.  Once I determine that information I can go through the request a new certifcate process.

Any assistance in finding the status is appreciatted.  Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:copio
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36523462
Try the following on the server you want to investigate.  The "Status" and "NotAfter" field are the ones you'd wan to keep an eye on

Get-ExchangeCertificate |fl

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36523500
Open your OWA inside of Internet Explorer and click the lock icon and then view the certificate information.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:copio
ID: 36524210
Thanks, that did it.  The other command yielded me the internal cert, but not the OWA cert.  Thanks all.
0