Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't print or preview HTML from IE8 Win7Pro32, prints source code only

Posted on 2011-09-12
20
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows 7 Professional 32 bit system that will not print or print preview HTML and only prints or displays the source code.
Checked other questions that suggest a problem with the Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer,   (MSIA) but do not explain where to find and remove / add this component if it is the culprit.
I have reset the browser.
0
Comment
Question by:sgt_best
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36523611
Click Start, Run and execute these commands:

    regsvr32 /i mshtml.dll
    regsvr32 /i shdocvw.dll
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36523642
Another solution maybe to check your file associations.  When you print a Web page using Internet Explorer, it is saved as a temporary file before it is printed. If temporary files are associated with a text editor (such as Notepad), Internet Explorer 4.0 or Outlook Express may mistake these files for plain text files and print the HTML code of the Web page or message you are viewing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36523669
tomago, what are those commands & what will they do?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36523677
Close internet explorer and apps...run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety/


Reboot computer and check.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36523797
Those commands request that those .dlls be installed (registered).  

ShDocVw.dll provides the navigation, local caching and history functionalities for the browser.

MSHTML.dll houses the Trident rendering engine in Internet Explorer, which is responsible for displaying the pages on-screen and handling the Document Object Model of the web pages.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36526021

The module "mshtml.dll" was loaded but the entry-point DLLRegisterServer was not found.
Make sure that "mshtml.dll" is a valid DLL or OCX file and then try again

Now there is a blank page with only the header & footer, no source, no HTML


Went to the temporary internet folder, HTML was associated with Internet Explorer.  Cookies were the only file type associated with notepad.

Ran the fixit....found only one issue Data Execution Prevention disabled.  But when I try to run the HTML document it asks me if I want to save the document ResultReport.HTML....it is already saved...I can use Open With & choose Google Chrome & it opens.
I was able to locate another html document on the PC & it opens fine....

I also rebooted the PC and have no change other than the blank print preview with the header & footer showing....



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36526311
You mentioned reinstalling IE, but have you tried resetting IE to default program?

From Start> Control Panel> Default programs> Set your default programs> Select Internet Explorer> Set this program as default.

Also from Control Panel> Default programs> Set program access and computer defaults> Custom> (click the down arrows) Enable access to Internet Explorer and select Internet Explorer as the default.

This should
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36526313
*This should reset all the file associations (among other things)*

Also, did you have AOL installed at some point?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36538556
I did not reinstall IE, I only reset it.
I checked the defaults, which in Windows 7 is Start> Default programs

Under Internet Explorer it says "this program has all its defaults"

Under the file associations both HTM & HTML are associated with Internet Explorer

PC had Google Chrome installed after this problem, the user thought it was the browser.  Google Chrome was not able to preview because it said the pdf plugin was not enabled, it was so I disabled, then enabled and it previews and prints the html but IE8 is still blank.

The commands you had me enter did make it change from viewing the source to the blank page with just header & footer so I think that is the right track.

Is a fairly recent installation and never had AOL on it

One of the most recent programs installed is Internet Explorer (Enable DEP) which is Data Execution Program but I don't know if I should remove it.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36538663
If nothing works then ..might be user account is corrupted ...create a new user account and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36539029

I removed IE8 as a windows component & readded.  Could not figure out how to uninstall / reinstall, there are no changes

I added a user and a print preview shows the source code like before I entered the  regsvr32 /i mshtml.dll  regsvr32 /i shdocvw.dll  commands

I thought about upgrading to ie9 but not sure if my user will be able to use all of the government websites they are required to access...we've had compatibilty problems with browser upgrades on some state web services...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36542572
Have customer using Chrome so they can print email & forms from online services.  Maybe Microsoft will come up with an update to resolve.  Maybe an update caused this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36546871
kinda of sounds like it could be malware.  have you run scans?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36561318
It has McAfee Saas.  I installed & ran Malwarebytes & found nothing.
Also Ran Hijack this and didn't see anything, posted the log & nothing Nasty.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564382
Try reinstalling  IE to see if that helps:

    Click Start
    Click Control Panel
    Double click Add or Remove Programs
    Scroll down until you find Internet Explore
    Then click Change/Remove, and follow the prompts.

** Please Note: If you are unable to see IE7 in Add or Remove Programs follow these steps:

    Click Start
    Click Run
    Type or copy and paste, into the text box:

%windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe

    Then Press Enter **

    Restart your computer.
    Install the fresh version of Internet Explorer:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/downloads/ie

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36566325
I removed IE8 as a windows component & readded.  Is this the same thing as you suggest?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36573780
A bit frustrating having IE8 on the computer and Microsoft does not offer a download for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36578293
For Internet Explorer 8
To download and reinstall Internet Explorer 8, visit the following Microsoft Download Center website:
Internet Explorer 8:Home page
This website will automatically check your system and provide you the download files.
If you have received the message: "You're already running Internet Explorer 8. Check out these free add-ons to get more out of your web." by click the above link, choose one of the following files to download from Microsoft Download Center Web site manually:

    For 32-bit Windows XP, visit the following Microsoft Download Center website:
    Windows Internet Explorer 8 for Windows XP
    For 64-bit Windows XP, visit the following Microsoft Download Center website:
    Windows Internet Explorer 8 for Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Edition or Windows XP Professional 64-bit Edition
    For 32-bit Windows Vista, visit the following Microsoft Download Center website:
    Windows Internet Explorer 8 for Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008
    For 64-bit Windows Vista, visit the following Microsoft Download Center website:
    Windows Internet Explorer 8 for Windows Vista 64-bit Edition or Windows Server 2008 64-bit Edition

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 36958242
Upgraded to IE9 and that solved the problem.  I'm sure that some of tomago's and others' suggestions might also help others but reinstalling the browser was ultimately the fix so that is why I chose this solution.
Thanks to all.
0