[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 different smarthost

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-17
Hi,

I use 2 email domains in my exchange 2010 organization, and would like to know if is possible use different smarthost for each domain.

for example:

users who has @1111111.com as email send email using smarthost Internet1111111
and
users who has @2222222.com as email send email using smarthost Internet2222222


Kind regards.

0
Comment
Question by:DesarrolloBgn
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36523479
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36523686
thank you,

I allready seen that article, but not working for what I am looking... I would like to all mails to all domains (SMTP *) from @111111.com domain be sent throught smarthost111111 and all mails to all domains (SMTP *) from @2222222.com be sent throught smarthost2222222
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36524642



are these different smtp domains ? if so the best way to do that is to creat two different send connectors becuase the send connector will only send mail for the smtp domain listed in the send connector.    
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36525277
Yes they are different, so possible to make two send connectors and use two different smarthost?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36526343
mmm, that would only be usefull if you base the ruling on the receivers email domain, not on the internal senders primary domain (if I understand correctly what you are trying to do here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36527357
Thats it, I would like to base the ruling on Internal senders domains...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36527399


So you can configure two send connectors and set smarthost for each connector. make sure to configure accepted domain for domain.   are you relaying mail to different internal smtp domains, internal third-party messaging system ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527569
I  think this is possible when you have 2 exchange servers(cas,hub,mailboxroles) with mailboxes spread on them with the 1st one having all the user with the @1111111.com  and the 2nd with @22222.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36552010
Sorry I have been out for two days, I will try configuring two send connectors and post result.

Kind regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 36560900
I tried with two send connectors and is like CSorg comment previously:

mmm, that would only be usefull if you base the ruling on the receivers email domain, not on the internal senders primary domain

So I am suspecting that I need 2 exchange servers as mboppe says.... :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lee Seeman
ID: 38195561
I have a similar issue; where I need to send external email through a smarthost and internal email routed normally with no smarthost. I have two send connectors and the one handling internal domain space has a cost of 1 and the external a cost of 10. However, external email is still not using smarthost....?
0