Solved

javascript title property for tooltip

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

In a javascript function I am trying to set a tooltip, via the title attribute (see below)

  var fzip = document.getElementById('txtforeign');
  fzip.title = 'Foreign'

the txtforeign textbox is defined in my aspx as the following:
<asp:textbox ID="txtforeign" style="Z-INDEX: 139; LEFT: 502px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 97px" MaxLength="10" Width="75" Visible="true" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>

my problem is in the codebehind in vb.net on a btnsubmit click event, I want to try to access the tooltip property for the textbox txtforeign that I just set in javascript but it is coming back a "" in the codebehind even though it will show 'Foreign' on the mouseover when I have the page up and I can't figure out for the life of me what I am doing wrong here.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:UFCWIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 36523556
CodeBehind on Server does not see what the browser script has done.
The new set attributes are only present in browser and NOT on server side.

0
 

Author Comment

by:UFCWIT
ID: 36523595
Thanks Zvonko,

Is there anyway properties that I can share between client and server, I need to be able to access a property that I can set between client and server to determine something on the button submit.

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36523610
save the title in a hidden field :

<asp:Hidden ID="txtforeign_tooltip_value" runat="server"></asp:Hidden>

var fzip = document.getElementById('txtforeign');
fzip.title = 'Foreign';
document.getElement("<%= txtforeign_tooltip_value.ClientID %>").value = 'Foreign';
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 36523680
The answer is: No, you cannot send attributes on Submit.
You can only send form field values, URL parameters and Cookies to server.
The best choice is always to send the required attributes in form fields as in upper example.
You can do the hidden field store at attribute set time or at on form submit time you can refresh the hidden fields with current attribute values.
For example if you want to store the window scroll position then you have to fetch and send it somehow to server to adjust it again at next page display time.

0