?
Solved

Which is best for backing up my Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Which is the simplest and best way to back up our Windows 2003 Server below?


Backup Exec for Windows Small Business Server
DownloadEnglishSymantec
Backup program for systems and applications running on Windows Small Business Server (electronic delivery only)... ... protect a single server, multiple servers, application servers like Exchange, UNIX and Linux server ... The Backup Exec Media Server controls the backup media itself (that is, disk drives, tape backup, or ... residing on file servers as it changes, open files are protected, and incremental or differential b ...

Backup Exec 2010
DownloadEnglishSymantec
Backup program for dynamic, enterprise systems and applications running on Windows networks (electronic delivery only)... ... protect a single server, multiple servers, application servers like Exchange, UNIX and Linux server ... At the core of the Backup Exec system is the Backup Exec Media Server, which controls the backup med ... residing on file servers as it changes, open files are protected, and incremental or differential b ...

Symantec System Recovery Small Business Server Edition
DownloadEnglishSymantec
Backup program for Windows networks using disk imaging technology to protect files, folders, and complete systems (electronic delivery only)... ... Small Business Server Edition 2011 is a backup and recovery solution that uses disk imaging technol ... supports secondary backup locations, which are often essential when primary on-site backups are ina ... Symantec recommends it for managing 20 or more servers.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 284 total points
ID: 36523535
Backup Exec 2010 won top nods in the Windows IT Pro magazines review for ease of use in the backup solution section...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36523548
What data are you wanting to backup? BE for SBS is exactly that. System Recovery will back up entire drives and supports converting to VMware or Hyper-V for quick recovery of entire servers.
I have used Backup Exec since version 8 and find it the best solution bar none for backing up file servers, SQL and Exchange data.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 860 total points
ID: 36523553
given you have a SBS i would say backupexec sbs.
if you have a 2003 standard then i would advise either backup exec 2010
or acronis true image server
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:whyitellu
whyitellu earned 284 total points
ID: 36523565
Backup Exec 2010 is the Best of all from all Di-mentions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36523788
I don't have small business server.  I have an SQL Server sitting on top of my Windows 2003 server platform.  Will this backup an image to a remote device?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 860 total points
ID: 36523807
then you have to buy 2010 standard with an SQL Agent on top.
Backup exec can make 'images' to BKF files in remote locations, given you can mount it over the network as a Windows/CIFS/SMB share...

If you really want images, i would look into acronis this supports FTP and more to remote backup
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 572 total points
ID: 36524141
i am using acronis backup and recovery 10 and i am happy cus it allows to make an image and restore it to disimilar hardware and make bootable cd to restore OS in case it wont start
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36526982
so acronis will make it easiest to restore the entire server?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 860 total points
ID: 36527392
acronis can backup files and stuff, or it can backup your entire server (image) and as shbasm said, you can use acronis to restore your server to different hardware as well.

and what i like best about acronis is that you can do a bare metal restore, with backupexec you always need to install a server with backupexec before you can recover anything...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shbasm
shbasm earned 572 total points
ID: 36527528
and you can convert your phisical server to virtual easily by acronis
0