?
Solved

Recovering Hard Drives

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two Hard Drives that were in a server where the motherboard failed.  I think they were setup in a Raid 1 configuration.  How can I restore these hard drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36523508
RAID-1 is a mirror, so the information is essentially identical on both.  As a simple solution, try each one individually.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 36523577
The motherboard is toasted, so I tried the drives in another computer but it starts to launch Windows but then it restarts the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KevSta earned 680 total points
ID: 36523656
Did you plug the drives into a machine with a running OS or have you disconnected the Hard Drive and put in the Hard drives from the failed server in. If this is the case it could just be a driver issue, you try to Start in Safe Mode (F8) at start-up, if it's a windows OS.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MattyW
MattyW earned 680 total points
ID: 36523860
Yes the sata drivers are different so you cannot boot that drive from another computer even in safe mode. You would have to re-install windows on that drive to get it to boot or replace the board with an identical one. I would get all your data off it by hooking it up to another PC as a 2nd drive . Then go from there.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 640 total points
ID: 36523994
If you try to boot with the drive in a different motherboard, it's not going to work, as others have pointed out.  Connecting as a second drive should be fine - it seems to read the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 36524105
Thanks for the input.  I am able to boot it from another drive.  I can extract the information this way.
0