Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is a byte value signed or unsigned?

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is a byte value signed or unsigned?
byte x = 0xF4;
if (x == 244)
if (x == -11) 

Open in new window

will they both work?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 500 total points
ID: 36523588
Unsigned.

sbyte is signed.

So 'no' is your answer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 36523598
Byte variables are stored as unsigned 8-bit (1-byte) numbers ranging in value from 0 through 255
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36523605
byte is an unsigned 8-bit integer, so on the example given only (x == 244) will return true.

byte (C# Reference)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5bdb6693.aspx

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 36523612
You could have probably googled "c# byte" faster than typing in this question :-)
0