Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - pass a variable from a Listbox to report

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a database that I created, there is a form called "Select Learner" with a list box called "Full Name".  I want to use the selection in the listbox as filter to run a report.  I have tried using the following criteria in the query for the report to filter but when the query runs I get an "Enter Parameters Value" popup.

[Form]![Select Learner].[Full Name]

 It appears that listbox value is being passed as null

How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jrayos1976
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36523700
Need an "s" on form:

Forms![Select Learner].[Full Name]
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36523718
And depending on how you are using it, possible an exclamation point before Full Name:

Forms![Select Learner]![Full Name]
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrayos1976
ID: 36524288
It is till not working.  I tried an exclamation point as well.  Before runnig the query do I need to perform a save function once I select a value from the listbox.  The reason I ask, is everytime i open the form  nothing is selected.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36524397
If your listbox is bound to a field in the underlying table or query, possibly.

Can you post a sample of your database?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525562
Put this in the Report_Open event of the report with the problem

Private Sub Report_Open(Cancel As Integer)
MsgBox nz(Forms![Select Learner]![Full Name], "It thinks the listbox value is null!")
End Sub

If it thinks it is null, then you have a problem with something deep-sixing your listbox's value before the report even opens.
If you get a value, then your query isn't contructed correctly.
0