Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code to loop through and check last modified date

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Thinking about trying to make something that will help keep a server clean and up to date.  I am looking for some VBA Code that will look through all the folder and files in a directory, and if the last modified date is greater than 7 days ago, I would like to list out the file path in an excel sheet.....

any thoughts?

-Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:KnutsonBM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 36523954
   Dim fileitem As File
    Dim fso
    Set fso = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
    Set SourceFolder = fso.GetFolder("c:\temp\")

    For Each fileitem In SourceFolder.Files
        If Right(fileitem.Path, 4) = ".xls" And Right(fileitem.Path, 12) <> "Comments.xlsx" Then
               
            If DateDiff("d", fileitem.DateLastModified, Now) > 7 Then
                 ActiveSheet.Cells(Range("A1").End(xlDown).Row, 1) = fileitem.Path
            End If
        End If
       
    Next
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 668 total points
ID: 36524024
Sorry - took some code from a few places...didn't clean up properly.

Adjusted...


    Dim strPath As String
    strPath = "c:\temp\"
   
    Dim fileitem As File
    Dim fso
    Set fso = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
    Set SourceFolder = fso.GetFolder(strPath)

   
    For Each fileitem In SourceFolder.Files
        If Right(fileitem.Path, 4) = ".xls" Or Right(fileitem.Path, 5) = ".xlsx" Then

                Row = ActiveSheet.Range("A1").Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row + 1
           
            If DateDiff("d", fileitem.DateLastModified, Now) > 7 Then
                 ActiveSheet.Cells(Row, 1) = fileitem.Path
            End If
        End If
       
    Next
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 664 total points
ID: 36524134
There is a good old fashioned DOS routine that you can run that will extract contents of a directory and its sub-directories and export them to a text file.

The parameters that can be added to the statement include size and filetype so no doubt they can include modified date.

It is based on the DIR command but I cannot remember the exact parameters.

I will start investigating.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 36524330
0