[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

missing paper size in my printer

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a xerox phaser 6280, and when i go to the property of this printer under the general tab, where is available paper size, i only have a4

how do i add more ( letter, enveloppe 10, ...)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36524144
Got the information from the link below, hope this may help: (Page 50 and 51) - I guess we have to setup this on the Printer itself.

http://download.support.xerox.com/pub/docs/6280/userdocs/any-os/en/user_guide_en.pdf

Setting Paper Types

1.Press the Menu button to display the Menu screen.
2. Select Tray Settings, and then press the OK button.
3. Select the tray, and then press the OK button.
4. Select Paper Type, and then press the OK button.
5. Select the correct paper type for the loaded paper, and then press the OK button.
6.Press the Menu button

Setting Paper Sizes
1.Press the Menu button to display the Menu screen.
2. Select Tray Settings, and then press the OK button.
3. Select the tray, and then press the OK button.
4. Select Paper Size for Custom Size only, and then press the OK button.
Note: Select Driver Size when you set a custom size paper from Tray 1 (MPT).
5. Select the paper size, and then press the OK button.
6.Press the Menu button.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36526662
Which tray are you using? With tray 2 the paper size is set by the sliders in the tray itself.

With tray 1 (the bypass tray) Phasers usually make you select the paper size when you load it. A message pops up on the printer's display asking for the size. On some Phasers the selection is limited by the setting of the sliders in the bypass tray, e.g. if the sliders are set to A5 width, you may not be able to select A4 and other wide sizes.
0