Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need a windows 7 driver for hp 2355

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a windows 7 driver for hp 2355.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 500 total points
ID: 36523849
1, Install Digital Imagint software for VISTA OS

2, Install the patch "upgrade win7 from vista"  (i have an original win7, but it worked)

3, go to install directory and find BIN folder (for me: C:\Program Files (x86)\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin¿)

    there are several exe file

4, FOR SCAN, execute hpqscnvw¿.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36523959
If you have upgraded to Windows 7, the system might already have the previous drivers installed. uninstall the existing drivers, restart the computer. Windows 7 should detect it as plug and play. If it doesn't, try update windows and that may help.

Or, this could help.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02663742&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=422000

Look for the solution provided by DEXTERM below (people say, it worked)

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Windows-7-Beta-and-test/HP-PSC-2355-and-Windows-7/td-p/114811

Hope it will work for you too.. :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 36526487
Assuming you mean the PSC2355, the driver ships with Win7. Instructions are here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01796879&cc=uk&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4062&product=422000&sw_lang=

If Windows can't find it, click on the Windows Update button when looking for the printer model.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:andyb1rd
andyb1rd earned 500 total points
ID: 36528481
0