Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 TSE and DC

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Configuration: New 2008 R2 Server, old 2003 SP2 Server. Both are DCs, DNS, GC,

All applications has been migrated to the 2008 Server. Noting left in the 2003 server, but still a DC
I unstalled all application from the 2003 DC and installed terminal serveur (TSE)

(I know TSE on a DC in not recommended but it is only from 3 remote users and I want to keep the 2003 as a DC for security)

Problem
I cannot login in the 2003 TSE. Telling be I have a right problem. I think the problem comes because the TSE is also a DC and there is a parameter in group strategy to change (I had the same problem some time ago).
Any one knows what to do ?

Thanks





0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36523858
Hi
yes as you said windows 2003 is a DC you need "Allow log on locally" rights to login to this system also check if user member of remote desktop user !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 36523961
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36527785
Since the time I installer TSE on the server I cannot open a TSE session even as administrator

In the GPO of "default domain controler policy"
I added everything in the "local strategy, user rights"
- Allow session logon by TSE Services, I added all groups (domain admins, administrators...)
- Allow local logon


Any idea why I cannot open a TSe session ? Even as administrator
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527840
even not able to open a TSE session, i expect  its setup related error , probable some component fails to install , or port 3389 is blocked by firewall

do the fallowing ..

try to telnet your server with port number 3389 if its not work check your Windows firewall or external firewall if port 3389 is allow  

if this is not a a problem i recommend uninstall TSE on your system reboot it and then install it again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36574465
thank you it works finally
0