Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC issue

Posted on 2011-09-12
18
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Since couple of weeks i have a problem with my pc. The screen goes off suddenly but the on pc the green light is still on.

When i move the mouse, it doesnt wakes up. to solve this i need to keep on pression the pc power button for couple of secs to power off the computer. After couple of minutes i need to press the power button to restart the pc again.

When screen goes off, i hear a noice louder ( dunno hardisk rotation or cpu fan ).

Its not a monitor issue, i replace another monitor as well as the cables but the issue is same.

Any ideas how to fix the issue ?

Thanks for your reply  
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36524073
Check your power options under Control Panel->Power Options. Is your computer set to go to sleep or turn off the display after a period of time? Some older desktop computers don't like being put to sleep and don't come back out of it cleanly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36524157
i think it is a vga card problem
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 300 total points
ID: 36524303
Is the display (screen) going dark while PC is in use and not idle? If so, then it's most likely a hardware problem. Possibilities are video adapter, power supply, and motherboard.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36524365
"i hear a noise louder": Is the noise from the CPU Buzzer, Speakers or something else ?  Go to power options and set "turn off monitor" "standby" and other similar options (if available) to never.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36524439
In power options, all the settings were set to never.

Willcomp >> the display screen goes off, when pc is in use.

Mody > i meant for noice , when hardisk / cpu fan running, it gives a sound ..When monitor going off, this sound increases and then nothing happens. But still the green light is on on the pc.

Is there any way to check in events, what might me a issue ? like whethere processor is getting over heat, or anything else ?



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36524468
If your system have Video Card, check if it heats up when the monitor turns OFF. Its likely possible that the Video Card is heating up and becoming non functional. That could also be the reason the PC turns ON after some time. If the computer is connected to the ON BOARD video, check if the north bridge heats (the one close to processor). If heating = YES, try remove the heatsink, apply paste and reseat them. Try install a FAN for better cooling and exhaust. (You may check the Processor heat sink too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36524528
Ok i will try and let you know mody
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36524565
it is better to access BIOS and temptrature there it should be under 60 degress
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 300 total points
ID: 36524663
Usually, an overheating GPU will result in a frozen display while an overheating CPU will shut down the PC.

Don't discount power problems, especially a weak or failing capacitor (cap) on the motherboard. Inspect caps for signs of swelling or leakage. Here are example of what to look for: http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5

If problem persists, swap power supplies if you have a spare one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527791
could  bad capacitors cause it as well - on mobo  or PSU
look for bulging or leaking ones
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36529127
@nobus -- think I already covered the caps.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 36529902
ok try this then :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html      (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36535301
Hi everyone,
I changed the VGA card, i will let you know if the problem is fixed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36583415
Hi,

After changing VGA card, my pc works fine except once it went off.

For now on we say that the issue seems to be fixed.

 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585292
>>  my pc works fine except once it went off.  <<  i would not dare say it is fixed..look further for this problem, or i' will come back
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36598074
Hi everybody,

My screen doesnt goes off, i tested this by running the pc couple of days.

Issue fixed thanks for your help and solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 36598084
This was helpful
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36598344
ok - tx for feedback
0