Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To hide select box and filter

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to have the select box for the city and the filter choices to be hiden and
when the user select a state it should appear with the cities that are in the selected state.

http://www.churchesbulletin.com/

The select church should be hidden unless the user select a city.

Please, take a look at my site

how can I first set the Select city dropdown box to hidden and when the user select a state to be visible I need to the same thing with city and church

http://www.churchesbulletin.com/

Thanks,
lulu
0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523888
for populating the dropdowns based upon the selection, check out:

http://www.weberdev.com/get_example.php3?ExampleID=4505

for changing the visibility, just surround the select box with a div tag, set its visibility to hidden, then in the onchange event for the first dropdown, change its visibility to visible
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523951
you may use css to hide the city list by default :


#GetCity {
   visibility:hidden;
}

with : <select id="GetCity" name="GetCity" ...

in the callback of your ajax call (currently this may not be clear for you, just take your time to read the links provided) you unhide the list with :
document.getElementByid("getCity").style.visibility = "visible";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 36524251
Thank you
0