Solved

WSUS doesn't push updates

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

We've installed WSUS on 2008 R2 env and setup a proper GPO.
When clients are looking for updates, it says that "windows is up to date", although there are many relevant -approved for installation- updates for those servers.

In addition, the requested clients are appearing in the WSUS console as update-needed (95 updates are queued) for most of them), but still - all seems updated on the clients side.

Please assist, this is a bit urgent, since it's a production env which is about to be sent overseas.

Many thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36523872
"in the WSUS console as update-needed (95 updates are queued) for most of them)"

Are these updates approved?

Has your synchronization finished downloading??? <<< You can see this in the WSUS console home page
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36523895
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36523972
Not really...
Plz See attached screenshot, maybe that's the root of all evil...
WSUS.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36524007
Until those files have downloaded they wont be available to client PC's

Make sure that the location where you installed WSUS isnt compressed.

go over.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708426%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36527403
--Low disk space on the client PC.
--Patches are installed but pending for reboot.
--Patches are downlaoded at the client end but not installed.Check the WSUS Group policy and set the policy to Auto download and schedule the install.If it is set to notify the client may cancel the instllation.Refer this link:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx
--The windows update agent is not update on the client PC.
--The client PC has not report to WSUS Server for many days.The GPO may be not applied on the cleint PC, ran the diagnosis test on the client PC to check the same.
Refer this link :http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192
http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/7/6/976d1084-d2fd-45a1-8c27-a467c768d8ef/WSUS%20Client%20Diagnostic%20Tool.EXE

Note: You can click on computer needing updates in WSUS console you will get the cleint PC name on which the specific patch is not installed,visit the client PC and check why the patch is not installed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36527529
@Sandeshdubey

None of those are symptoms of......

 wsus

Where the files are not being downloaded to the WSUS server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36527561
In the screenshot the download is going on once the download is completed it will be available to the client.
If the download are not starting sometimes due to performance issue or internet connectivity the download does not complete or start.I would recommend to boot the WSUS server once and then sync manaully.Also  check the WSUS Server drive space it should have enough space to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36898610
Hi Sandeshdubey:

i will try that thank you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37789824
Just wanted to make a clarification. WSUS is not a push technology. Clients pull updates from the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37789938
@motnahp00

You're making a comment to a clearly abandoned thread!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37791610
Thx, and sorry for the late reply..
0