Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 Page Count is incorrect

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a report written using SSRS 2005 where I have changed the margins to print in landscape mode. The issue I have is that a user can send a report to the screen and it will show page 1 of 10. However, when the user prints out the report it will print about 18 pages because on paper it is counting 11 x 8 1/2 as opposed to what was on the screen which was 8 1/2 x 11. So there are fewer lines per page when it prints as opposed to the screen. I see in SSRS 2008 there is a setting for landscape. Is there any way using SSRS 2005 to get the total page count when viewed on the screen to equal the total page count when printed.?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36524492
You mean to say even after setting the report as landscape, it prints in portrait style?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36526759
I do not see anywhere in SSRS 2005 to set the report to landscape. What I mean is that it does print landscape and when viewed on the screen it will say page 1 of 10, but when you actually print it takes 18 pages. I have changed the report properties to be 11 x 8 1/2.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 36529160
Got to Report Properties


Untitled.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36529733
Is this SQL Server 2005 or 2008? My page setup screen does not look like this. I am using VS 2005 BIDS. It must have been updated for VS 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 36547155
I had stated that the solution was needed for SQL Server 2005 and I was given a solution for 2008.
0