Solved

New sid and 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

setting up a couple of virtual systems and want to clone the 2008 R2 image. Anyone know if I can run New Sid on 2008 R2? Also, any idea where I can download the latest version please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Newsid is no longer supported and it doesn't work on 2008 R2.  You can still use sysprep.

Good short entry here   http://www.rayheffer.com/619/cloning-windows-server-2008-r2-use-sysprep-no-more-newsid/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
Comment Utility
if you are using ESX then you can just select the 'generate new SID' during the clone process
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
Comment Utility
Hi mkline71, I've run that and chose the shut down option and then made the clone. Is there any way of actually identifying that the SID is changed - probably a dumb question.

Hi setasoujiro, many thanks but using work staion version instead.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
Comment Utility
Maybe I should clarify my question. I ran sysprep and shut down., But surely when i cloned the server all i have is another copy of teh system that i ran new sid on...?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use psgetsid (from the same team that developed newsid)   http://www.brajkovic.info/windows-server-2008/how-to-check-your-sid-using-psgetsid/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
Comment Utility
Spot-on Mike and the reason i pay to be a member of this site.

Tahnsk very much.
0