Solved

Multiple SSL Sites on IIS7

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a VPS with multiple websites set up on it on 1 ip address.
I have now got 2 sites which I need SSL for.
What sort of certificate do I need for this?  Is it a Unified Communications Certificate?
How can I set up multiples sites for this?

Can the same be tested on a local server?  
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36524430


you can use either a wildcard or UCC (SAN) certificate.  I would use a SAN certificate.  you would need two because you can only associate a certificate to one site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 36527604
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 36528281
ActiveDirectoryman,
But will this work with my configuration, 1 certificate to 1 site, does each certificate not require a single IP Address?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 36530656
Hello,

By design website running SSL certificate required dedicated IP address.

Thanks,
Sanjay Santoki
Byte Technosys
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36532049

You are correct my mistake.  You can use a wildcard certificate for your configuration.


are all of the sites sharing the same domain ?    for example:  contoso.com,  sub.contoso.com, etc.

if so, you could actually use a wildcare certificate as long as each ssl site is using the same domain.  for example:  *contoso.com.

check this out:

Multiple SSL sites on a single IIS server
http://lanestechblog.blogspot.com/2008/03/creating-self-signed-wildcard-ssl.html

binding multiple domains to a wildcard ssl certificate on a single IP address
http://www.diaryofaninja.com/blog/2010/09/01/binding-multiple-domains-to-a-wildcard-ssl-on-a-single-ip-in-iis-75

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 36533347
No the domain names are going to be completely seperate.  
It is a Virtual Private Server which I use to host some clients websites.
Will a SAN/UC Certificate work for this? The different sites will be unrelated.  
But all hosted on my VPS with 1 IP Address.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 500 total points
ID: 36533691


yes,  UC/SAN will work with the same ip address. you can add multiple domains to the same certificate.  for example:  one.local,  one.com, etc

0