Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB ASP.NET: If Odd / Even

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I use this code determine if  ItemIndex is equal to 1:
<%# IIf ( Container.ItemIndex = 1, "Even", "Odd")%> 

Open in new window


How can I determine if ItemIndex is an odd number?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36523986
Try:
<%# IIf ( Container.ItemIndex Mod 2 <> 0, "Odd", "Even")%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rerard
rerard earned 400 total points
ID: 36523997
Use mod, check this out:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/se0w9esz(v=vs.80).aspx

So if you do ItemIndex mod 2 it will return 0 for event, 1 for odd.
0