[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sumproduct formula

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I would like to request Experts help create a Sumproduct formula for "Table1" and Table2" at "Report" sheet based on data at "Data" sheet.

Table1: need to count how many time the same date are appeared at Column E (Data_sheet)  according to month.

Table2: Count how many time the listed "Item" at Column C (Data_sheet) appeared based on Month (Column E _Data sheet)  

I have manually inserted a few data at Table 1 and 2 for Experts to get better view. Hope Experts could help.
 
CountData.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 668 total points
ID: 36524120
This is for Table1
am working on Table2 !!!
gowflow
CountData.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36524281
Hi gowflow,

Thanks for the formula.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SANTABABY
SANTABABY earned 668 total points
ID: 36524408
Table1:
Use the following formula in B3 and then copy the content of the cell(B3) to other similar cells in table1.
=COUNTIF(Data!$E:$E,A3)

Table2:
Use the following formula in M3 and then copy the content of the cell(M3) to other similar cells in table2.
=COUNTIFS(Data!$C:$C,"="&$L3,Data!$E:$E,">="&DATE(YEAR(INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,COLUMN(),1))),MONTH(INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,COLUMN(),1))),1),Data!$E:$E,"<"&DATE(YEAR(INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,COLUMN(),1))),MONTH(INDIRECT(ADDRESS(2,COLUMN(),1)))+1,1))


It appears a little complicated. I'll think about simplifying it further. Please let me know if it works.

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 664 total points
ID: 36524504
You could use this formula for table 2 - in M3 copied across and down

=SUMPRODUCT((Data!$C$2:$C$1000=$L3)*(TEXT(Data!$E$2:$E$1000,"mmm-yy")=TEXT(M$2,"mmm-yy")))

format as 0;; to hide zeroes, see attached

regards, barry
27303595.xls
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36524552
here is both
gowflow
CountData.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36524619
Hi,

Thanks a lot for the formulas.
0