Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

11g rman active database duplication

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a DB server that hosts  a DB, we need to use RMAN 11g active duplication to duplicate the DB to a new host;
Can we duplicate this DB to the new host and end up with a database(on the new host) that has the same db_name and instance_name.
For RMAN 11g active duplication I know that the newly created DB will have a new DBID;
but we want to also to keep the same db_name and sid_name.
Is this possible?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36524596
I've never done it but cannot think of a reason you cannot use the same names on a different server as long as you understand the potential problems having two databases with the same name.

If there some reason you think you might not be able to do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36524811
Not really,was just wondering.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 36530344
I read a little about active duplication and it sort of implies you get a database with the same name.

There is a reference in the docs for DB_NAME but only when sharing ORALCE_HOMES:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmdupdb.htm

DB_NAME
 

The same name used in the DUPLICATE command.
 
The DB_NAME setting for the duplicate database must be unique among databases in its Oracle home.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 1600 total points
ID: 36530653
Hi,

RMAN duplication (active or not) implies a new DBID. But there's no restriction about what your db name is. It works fine even if you go for the same name (tested on 11.2/linux).

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36531419
thanks
0