Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover Copied Pictures from Camera

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Yesterday i plugged my USB cord into my camera to copy some pictures off.  I selected all of them and then went to my desktop and pasted them.  I watched the windows status bar go for 30 seconds and then all was completed.

i them highlighted all the pictured on the camera and pressed DELETE.

Closed my HP windows 7 laptop and left.  Came back 30min later and my laptop was stuck trying to go into hibernation mode, which it sometimes does.  i manually powered it off and turned it on.

When it booted i noticed all of my pictures that were on my desktop were gone.  Tried to search for them, looked in the recycle bin....can't find them.

Is there a temp location they could be in when i copied them?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MattyW earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524037
I think your only option would be using a data recovery software like Getdataback http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

You can download he demo and see if you can recover them. They might show up as deleted files still on your desktop. The problem is that anything downloaded or installed on that computer could potentially over write the pictures because they are now in free space. So you may want to pull the drive and do this on another computer. Or you can run the FAT32 version of getdataback on the memory card of the camera to recover deleted files. (assuming the memory card is in FAT32 and your hard drive is in NTFS file system)  
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524730
jmkotman--An excellent "Undelete" freebie is Recuva.
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36525074
The best chance you have of getting the pictures back will be from the camera's memory card.  DO NOT use the card you unloaded the pictures from.  They are likely still there, just not normally visible because the space has been reallocated as "available".

I have a small program I got from a memory card manufacturer for free.  It is 2.1MB in a zip and is designed specifically for your situation.  It is not the latest version, but it worked fine for me when something like what happened to you happened to me.  Unfortunately, I can not upload it here or I would share it with you.  :o(
However I did find this software you could try.  It's free as well
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36526580
I've used Recuva several times, sometimes with 100% success, sometimes zero.... If it's a simple situation of recovering the files from the SD disk, you should be fine.  

However, GetDataBack has saved at least 4 hard disks that I've had to deal with over the years, and should have no problem with an SD card.  I'd start with GDB, then Recuva; but the opposite way is fine too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527704
do you have a memory card reader ?  that will be needed here :
http://www.supermediastore.com/category/u/usb-cf-sd-sdhc-flash-memory-card-reader-readershere some more if needed :
-http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery FREE
0