Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop: Right-click problem

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a desktop in the enterprise environment (In the Domain)
2) It is Dell Desktop (Optiplex) and Win XP
3) The problem: Whenever doing the Right-click, It will respond for a long long time
4) Any suggestion to trouble-shoot it?
5) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 36524155
From the information that you posted my first guess would be that there is/was an extenstion added to the right click menu which may no longer be available or having problems.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-add-remove-entries-from-the-right-click-menu/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 36525106
This is usually caused by one of two issues:

1) context menu handler
2) a program, like Adobe Acrobat or Winzip, was installed directly from another computer without copying the install program to the local computer and installing it locally. What happens is the computer creates registry keys to locate that computer in which it was installed from and if it is off line, or turned off, it will take a long time to run the processes locally. It was quite odd... BUT, I have some examples.
In my case, it was WINZIP with registry keys to a computer that was taken out of the domain..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_23099683.html

Resolution to my problem can be found as the last post on this thread. However, I have also seen the context menu handler do the same thing (as LEEW's suggested fix).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 400 total points
ID: 36525282
ShellExView v1.66 - Shell Extensions Manager

ShellExView can be used for solving context-menu problems in Explorer environment. For more information, read the following article

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
0