Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Trouble connecting Exchang 2003 using POP3

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having trouble connecting external clients to use POP3 on an Exchange 2003 server.

If I am internal, or connected over VPN, I can type the name of the incoming mail server as the internal name (ie mailsrvr.domain.local) and everything works with no problems. In this scenario, I am using mail.domain.com as the SMTP server.

If I try to connect an external client however, using this info:
POP3 server: mail.domain.com
SMTP Server: mail.domain.com

I get the following error from Outlook:

"Task 'mail.domain.com - Receiving' reported error (0x80042108) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your incoming (POP3) email server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider.'

We are using a hardware firewall (Linksys R0V42) and I have the following Access Rules configured:

Priority: 1
Policy Name: POP3
Enabled: Checked
Action: Allow
Service: POP3[110]
Interface: WAN1
Source: Any
Destination: Any
Time: Always

and

Priority: 2
Policy Name: SSL
Enabled: Checked
Action: Allow
Service: HTTPS[443]
Interface: WAN1
Source: Any
Destination: Any
Time: Always

The POP3 service is started and the default virtual server is configured for port 110.

I only have Basic authentication and Simple Authentication and Security Layer checked. Requires SSL is NOT checked - though I am using SSL for OWA and Active Sync.

Why else could I not be able to connect to the POP3 connector?

Thanks you!!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36524114
POP access to Exchange is not enabled by default. Though you can do so a user will have a far better experience and far better security using rpc/http which is the intended remote connection method with SBS 2003/Exchange 2003:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS.htm#q5
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 36524169
Hello, thanks for the response.

These clients already have POP3 email configured on their remote systems for other account; their preferred connection method is to use POP3. Also, there is not a desire to keep their mail on the mail server. I use HTTP/RPC on other servers, but don't want to do so here.

Just noticed that using http://canyouseeme.org/ I cannot get to Port 110.

I can get a response from port 110 internally.

Not sure where my firewall config could be wrong here.

Any ideas?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 36524207
I trust you have forwarded port 110 from the router to the SBS? and, you do not have any installed software firewalls that can be blocking it?

I am afraid I am not a lot of help. In 9 years of supporting SBS servers I have never come across anyone using POP collection of e-mail from SBS, not that you cannot do so. You do also have to enable the POP3 virtual server. Without it the server is not "listening". The following may be of some help:
http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/windows-small-business-server-2003/t-enable-pop3-collection-from-exchange-2003-on-sbs-2003-210352.html
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 750 total points
ID: 36524635
what happens when you try to connect to the pop server using telnet

for example - telnet mail.domain.com 110
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 36526550
I could not connect over telnet either.

I did find the issue ... it was the firewall  - port forwarding was missing.

thanks for the responses; i will divide up the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 36526556
Thanks for the advice and troubleshooting help!
0