Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mulitple Cisco WAP2000 in Office

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a question to ask about setting up some access points in an office.

I purchased some Cisco WAP2000’s and I want to broadcast the same SSID throughout the building. Do I simple just setup the access points all with the same SSID on different channels like 1, 3, and 5 or is there a better way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524161
With stand-alone access points without a controller, obviously no handover is possible, so you probably better not use WLAN for mobile VoIP phones. Apart from that, don't just pick the channels arbitrarily,
As far as channels go, please note that only three channels are going to work with each other without overlapping, so go 1, 7 and 13 ... also, when placing the APs, you should at least check to use the channel with the least reception on the channel you'll use ... (e.g., using "Wifi Analyzer" on Android for starters).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524195
Just a quick mention that some equipment does not support Channels 12, 13 (like my Toshiba notebook for example).  I would suggest staying to channels 1 - 11 range (1, 6 and 11 for example) to avoid any incompatibility.

Same SSID is fine.

Also, using the wifi program on a smartphone as Garry-G suggests is a good idea to see if there is a lot of  WiFi traffic already in your area.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36524209
yup, channels depend on the national standard you have to adhere to ... was going based on German/Europe range ...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 36524236
Ok that's that I though guys, I am used to bigger setups with a controller and I just wanted to make sure that this would work. I will use a fluke wifi analyzer to make sure that there is not interference.
0