[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Open Outlook with Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I know their is a way to open someone elses email through the web browser from any computer in the network. Just need to know how to do that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bootheelbank
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36524178
Outlook is a local client application, so it will open if installed and also is the default email tool.

On *any* computer it is probably not a good idea. It also opens the client, not inside a web browser.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36524206
if you are looking for a way to send email from some ones outlook installed in that computer without any security then set the default mail client to outlook in Tools | Internet Options |. Since your question is not clear, I provided this answer based on my assumption
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 36524290
No I need to look at other co-workers email. I've goneThrough the https\\? before.
but I don't remember how it did it.

You have to type in the exchange server, and username, and you can access co-workers email within the network.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36524514
You have to have permissions to see the users email, but..

Exchange 2010 OWA: Login to OWA, click your username, select the other user's name.
Exchange 2003 OWA: Login to OWA, add user.name to the end of the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 36524531
What is OWA
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 1500 total points
ID: 36524620
OWA is the Outlook Web Application, or the web interface for your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 36524638
https://server.example.com/exchange/mailboxname/inbox/

I found the way. I works perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bootheelbank
ID: 36524648
none
0