Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL DB restore from SQL 2008 R@ to SQL 2008 Web Edition

Posted on 2011-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know how can I restore a database from a server which has SQL 2008 R2 to a server which has SQL 2008 Web Edition installed on it
0
Comment
Question by:samsar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 36524198
Is the SQL Server 2008 Web Edition R2? if not it is not possible to restore an R2 backup to a none R2 SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524214
I have not yet tried the Web Edition of SQL 2008, but I do not believe there was a compatibility issue with restoring a database created in standard edition. Might be wrong, so please advise what specific error you are getting in the restore process.

You can also try copying the database objects over:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/A_7251-Database-Copying-Wizardry.html
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36524229
Good catch, jacko72. The limitation is in version of SQL and not edition. You can run SQL 2005 or SQL 2008 databases on SQL 2008 R2, but you could run a SQL 2008 R2 database on SQL 2005 as an example.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36526703
>>I would like to know how can I restore a database from a server which has SQL 2008 R2 to a server which has SQL 2008 Web Edition installed on it <<
You can't.  Consider moving the schema and data with something like Red-Gate's tools:
SQL Compare
SQL Data Compare.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36526708
Kevin.

>>but you could run a SQL 2008 R2 database on SQL 2005 as an example. <<
I suspect you are missing a "not" here.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36526785
Yes. *laughing*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36528982
it is not possible to restore a R2 databata to SQL SERVER the onll option is

Generate the scriprt and execute the date

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36528984
i mean data not date
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36529025
>>it is not possible to restore a R2 databata to SQL SERVER the onll option is<<
Yes, I think you will find that has been established.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samsar
ID: 36711891
Thank you for your help
0