Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controller

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have imaged 40 lenovo netbooks and the last one is giving me a problem.  I am getting message that the network controller is missing.  I cannot image again.  I copied what I thought was the controller from another netbook.  That did not work.  Suiggestions greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NewMilfordAdmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36524202
Download the netbooks driver from the support website rather than copying from another machine. You might have better luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewMilfordAdmin
ID: 36524267
Only problem is I do not see the exact network controller on Lenvo site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36524342
I would try whatever the site suggests to use for your device. If more than one, try each in turn.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527598
could be a bad device; check if it runs from a live cd  : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
it should connect to internet without doing anything more
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527601
also - maybe the lan controller is different,  try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36548930
Wondering if you resolved this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewMilfordAdmin
ID: 36561015
Not yet.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36561391
not sure why you closed this Q then?
0