Solved

RDP Connection

Posted on 2011-09-12
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When connecting through  RDP connection from XP machine, to server 2003, the system defaults to log the user as administrator instead of the user's login name as entered in the RDP setup
0
Comment
Question by:GadFriedman
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:FlashGordonMRT
ID: 36524257
Hey mate,

Is the Server 2003 in a domain environment?

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 36524415
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36524463
Unless you are having RDP save or populate the username, I've found that it populates the user field with the last successful login to the remote system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 36524910
in the general tab I enter the user name, no password entered, and I save the settings.
The system still use the admin user name and password,
Where is the information saved in the XP system so I can delete and start fresh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 36524942
Start --> Run: regedit

go to the following key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Servers

From there you will see every address you've connected to.
Delete the key corresponding to the server you connected to and it will delete that entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 36525252
Under the terminal server client\ I do not have a server option just Default tab
That have two folders default and MRUO the MRUO have the server name I am trying to RDP to,
I deleted the MRUO and the system still defaults to the administrator login.
I tried to reboot the workstation, and after reboot when I opened the RDP and selected edit the user name was administrator also I logged into the system as the user name and not as admin changed it to the user name with no success.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 36525394
Then try this.
In folder options, unhide hidden files and folders.
Go to My Documents folder and you will see default.rdp
Delete this file and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 36528809
is it possible that the 2003 server is missing some configuration, and that the reason it will not except remote connections from the users and only from admin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 36528836
Are the users part of the Remote Desktop Users group in Active Directory, if this is an AD environment.
If not, then make sure they are part of local Remote Users group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadFriedman
ID: 36528901
they are set up as remote desktop users on the local machine/server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WiReDWolf earned 500 total points
ID: 36533995
Check your RDP connection properties (right click on the mstsc.exe) and see if you have added /admin to the command line.  Regular users cannot log in with this switch enabled.
0