[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

monitors TFT and LCD

Posted on 2011-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts:

As of now we have CRT monitors now the time has come to replace it with the latest monitors with the moderate budget as company is not willing to spend more on this , can anybody suggest me going for the TFT or LCD which will be good soultion in terms of technology , powersavings and cost.

Please suggest, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 1600 total points
ID: 36524374
Tom's Hardware did a nice test about a year ago:  http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/lcd-backlight-led-cfl,2683-7.html

I would get a quote from your reseller for some lcds, then plug the mfg #'s into CNET and do a comparison.  After you type in the part number, click on specifications and scroll down.  You'll see:

Power Consumption Operational 16.5 Watt
Power Consumption Stand by / Sleep 0.56 Watt

This will help you find the cheapest lcd that uses the least amount of power.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 36524476
I am a big proponent of Samsung LCDs, and they come in at the top of Consumer Reports ratings.  Good brightness, contrast ratio, speed, and features.
0