[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.NET Web Page Print to PDF

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In vb.net / c# Is there any way to print a section of the webpage to pdf ?
0
Comment
Question by:EasyToHelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rerard
ID: 36524373
Do you control the webpage or no?  I have been using Winnovative (http://www.winnovative-software.com/) to do just that in a VB application.  I make an HTTP call, passing values via the URL query string to the site so that it shows me what I want and I use the Winnovative stuff to convert the resulting HTML to a PDF which I save on the server.  The PDF is then sent out as an email but I don't think you care about that part.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36524852
If you want to create it programmatically, I would recommend iTextSharp. It is free and open source. If you are willing to pay for the service, you can look into ActivePDF, but it has some significant issues compared to iTextSharp.
http://itextpdf.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549518
If you want to do it by code, I would suggest you to use PdfSharp.
It is easy to use and has better performances than iTextSharp.
0