Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is raid 5 data recoverable from dead Terastation?

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a 1TB Terastation with four 250 GB drives configured raid 5.  Recently, the Terastation became unreachable over the LAN.  It appears to be starting up correctly as indicated by the front panel lights, however I cannot ping the unit.

I am sure the data is still there.  I have the most important data backed up elsewhere, but there are some files that would be nice to have back that are not backed up (mostly music files).

Is it possible to remove the drives and install them in to another Linux box and mount these as a single volume, thereby making the files retrievable?
0
Comment
Question by:jlalande
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 1600 total points
ID: 36524300
Yes, if you have another raid card capable of doing RAID 5 you can move the discs to that box/card and mount them locally on that box.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 400 total points
ID: 36524375
Try raid reconstructor from www.runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlalande
ID: 36524379
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36524442
Providing the drives are IDE and the open slot on your linux box is PCIX, yes.  You'll need to use something like gmbaxter suggested since the chipsets won't match, but once you have the card in there and the drives connected, you'll be able to use software to read from the drives.  Grab the files you need then reboot and rebuild the array (will erase all data).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlalande
ID: 36524779
Once I recover the data, I will likely wipe and recycle the drives elsewhere.

Is there a Linux utility that will 'repair' the data for reading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlalande
ID: 36524784
Oh, I mean OSS Linux utility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tomago
ID: 36524818
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlalande
ID: 36524970
Thanks!
0