Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permission to Folders in SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I need to give a user permission to access a specific folder on say G drive - G:\Team\Staff

Could you please tell me how I could do this?

Please give me step by step instructions for Small Business Server 2003.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 1800 total points
ID: 36524388
right click folder and select security. Then add user name. Select what rights you want him to have. Read and write is typical.

If you want it accessible via a share you will have to set up this under the sharing tab on the folder. I generally give everyone full rights under sharing and control access via the security tab.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 36526789

Agreeing and adding that you may want to consider creating a group for this.  If you have now, or ever have, more than one user who needs access to that folder, or groups of folders by the nature of their work, it is easiest to add them to the group rather than messing with every folder for each user that needs the same access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36528064
Thank you both. I will try and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36529577
Thank you.
0