[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bad Block on Drive \D

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey there,

I've got a workstation that's giving me some disk errors but the disk reference in the error doesn't make sense to me.  

The message is:

"The device, Device\Harddisk0\D, has a bad block"

The thing that doesn't make sense to me is that the drives listed in My Computer are C:\ D:\ and E:\.  D:\ is a DVD Burner.  C:\ is an internal hard drive and E:\ is a removable hard drive.  

Does the D at the end of the hard drive reference indicate the D:\ drive?  If you could clarify this point I'd be greatly appreciative.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 36524513
Harddisk0 refers to your first hard drive.  The diagnostics are low level and usually do not refer to your drive letter, which could be remapped to anything.  If you go into disk management (Start->Run->diskmgmt.msc), you should see the drive it is referring to.

Some people have fixed this by changing their power cable.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 400 total points
ID: 36524516
You could have more than one partition on the hard drive. /D would just be referencing the second partition on harddisk0, If you know the manufacturer of the hard drive you could download their diagnostics software. If not checking it with chkdsk and the /r option might correct it. One way or the other I would focus on getting a good backup...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 400 total points
ID: 36524524
It's not the DVD. That would be listed differently.

First I would make sure you have a good backup of your important data.

You can look in computer management/disk management to see what partitions are located on disk 0.

I have no idea what the D actually means, but it's not a drive letter as far as I know.

I'd replace your hard drive, it could go on like this for years or come to a grinding stop tomorrow.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 36524737
Ok thanks.  that's what I figured.  I ran chkdsk /r about a month ago and I'm getting bad blocks again.  The SMART system is reporting it's healthy in storage manager but I've never had much faith in that.  

I've already recommended that we replace the drive and reinstall but, of course that advice was disregarded.  :)  

Differential/Incremental backups are done nightly to two different locations so we should be good there but, it'll be my emergency when it dies.  Sheesh.  

thanks again.
0