Solved

Starting sql server 2005 in single user mode

Posted on 2011-09-12
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a sql server 2005 cluster on a Windows 2003 server.  I need to move the master and resource
databases to a new drive.  I was able to move the master fine...but when I tried to start sql server
in single user mode using the following command:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn>sqlservr.exe -f -c -T3608 -sMSSQLSERVER
It runs thru a bunch of different users not allowing me to connect.  See the screen shot below.  
Any idea on how I can start the server in single user mode or just move the resource database?
singlemode.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:tbailey2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36524588
Hi,

Try add -m option to the command line.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36524672
From the message it is clear that the service is already started using other account and so you can't login as the database is running in single user mode. Can you check how the service is started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbailey2011
ID: 36524695
Thats an issue..because I'm not sure what service is connecting.  I even changed the port number so apps couldn't connect.  Would that be a good way of locking out all the users..changing the port number?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36524722
why not just disabled/pull off the network cable if you do troubleshooting on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbailey2011
ID: 36524731
Its at a remote location and I don't have physical access to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 500 total points
ID: 36527621
it seems that when you login to SQL Management Studio, the Summary tab takes up the initial connection, hence, your query window is a second connection.  Just disconnect and click 'New Query' which will open your only connection.

Management Studio takes more than one connection if you have additional windows opened than the query window. Object Explorer is another window that will take its own connection.

Please go through the below article:
http://sql-articles.com/articles/troubleshooting/troubleshooting-login-failed-error-18456/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tbailey2011
ID: 37030653
good
0