[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issues with Windows small business server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a strange problem that has developed following a migration to small business server 2008.  Appreciate the team's help on this.

A migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 was done several months ago.  THe domain did migrate initially and all seemed fine.  THe SBS2003 server was demoted and removed, and is no olonger available.

What we have noticed is that, about eveyr 2-4 weeks, the SBS Exchange Server goes offline.  Even though the MS Exchange serviecs all show as started, when going to the Exchange Server Console, it gives error message..."An Active Directory error 0x8007203A occurred while searching for domain controller....The server is not operational".  Then I noticed in the system logs numerous inabilities of GP to update.  In trying to force GP to update, get the error message of "the processing of Group Policy failed...".  It is almost as if the sevrer has lost the knowledgee that this is in fact the DC itself.  All shares continue to work, and TS works.  Again, it seems to happen every two to four weeks or so.  Last, when restarting the server, all is well.

0
Comment
Question by:SRC-S1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525986
This us commonly misconfigured DNS. servers (even domain controllers) get a list of available DCs from DNS. if DNS is misconfigured (ISP DNS servers as backups on the NIC fir example) then a query can fail. And once a query fails, there us ni way fir a server to recover as it has no DC (because of the failure) to authenticate against.

Use dcdiag and the SBS BPA as starting points to diagnose.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 36526036
Hi Cliff, and thanks

Actually the same server is also the LAN DNS server.  It does have the correct IP address for itself properly configured.

Will run the tests and see.  THanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36536781
Btw. what is the Anti-Virus software you are running on the server. If its a Trend Micro then here is the workaround for the same.

Check the Microsoft Kb and see if this is the problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961775 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36536843
Alternatively you can also follow the blog

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/02/12/you-may-lose-network-connectivity-on
-sbs-2008-when-using-a-driver-which-utilizes-tdi.aspx.

let us know if this resolves the issue. according to me it looks like an known issue and Microsoft has developed an hotfix for same.  The Hotfix information is posted on my pervious link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 36718895
Dear folks,

THanks for the thoughts so far.

Perhaps I needed to clarify a bit.

This sporadic problem involves not the server going offline per se (users can still log on to their workstations; all shares and printers remain accessible, and so on).  Rather, we get the error logs as mentioned, and alwyas the exchange Server (2007) mailboxes are no longer mounted.  When going into the Exchange Console, the mmc is unable to mount and there are erro messages about active directory.  THree are a lot of GP update errors also.  

Appreciate the wisdom of the team.  Thanks in advance.
0