[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACL brought down network

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just applied an ACL to an interface and it brought down my entire network.

I am trying to block RDP from inside my network to a server also inside my network. So I did...

access-list 113 deny   tcp 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 10.127.10.7 eq 3389
access-list 113 deny   udp 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 10.127.10.7 eq 3389

Applied it to the VLAN:

IP access-group 113 in

and boom....no more network.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:AHEC
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1400 total points
ID: 36524529
add

permit ip any any to the bottom of the acl.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 600 total points
ID: 36524725
Soulja already gave you the fix ...

Generally, Cisco access lists imply a "deny any any" on an access list as soon as a single line is present ...  this can bite you quickly if you try to recreate an access list without removing it from the interfaces first ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AHEC
ID: 36524990
Thanks guys...stupid mistake.

won't forget that one.
0