Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Windows - how to distinguish between dedicated server from VPS or cloud?

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to distinguish Windows Server as physical (dedicated) server, VPS or cloud?

Which command or utility can do this for my?
Or whatever else can be?




0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524625
I just tested this on a few of my machines and it works well.

wmic /node:"COMPUTERNAME" computersystem get model, manufacturer

For a VM I got
Manufacturer  Model
VMware, Inc.  VMware Virtual Platform

For a physical machine you will get somethign similar to below with the model etc.
Manufacturer  Model
Dell Inc.     PowerEdge R200


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36524643
It all depends on how your provider has it setup, contact them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36524888
I run "msic" command in my Win7 and got error:
C:\Users\Semyon>wmic /node:"COMPUTERNAME" computersystem get model, manufacturer

Node - COMPUTERNAME
ERROR:
Description = The RPC server is unavailable.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36525052
Did you replace computername with a name of an actual computer?

Are you testing this on one of your local physical server or on one of the cloud servers? Its possible WMI may be blocked somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36528165
I tried to put my server name, but still didn't get information

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Semyon>wmic /node:"STATION2-LT" computersystem get model, manufacturer
Node - STATION2-LT
ERROR:
Description = The RPC server is unavailable.



C:\Users\Semyon>wmic /node:"STATION2-LT.appli.local" computersystem get model, m
anufacturer
Node - STATION2-LT.appli.local
ERROR:
Description = The RPC server is unavailable.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36541736
Generally I checked
wmic /node:"COMPUTERNAME" computersystem get model, manufacturer

on physical and vps and seems fine.

I need to check it on cloud.

Also, once I used as COMPUTERNAME "STATION2-LT.appli.local" it is trying run some RPC as I understood from the error above.
But with physical name it is ok "STATION2-LT", why?
0