?
Solved

ipad connects better than iphone !

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
in my house, ipad can connect with wifi in the second floor, but iphone cant connect with wifi in this floor.. it shows in iphone that the signal poor then no signal.. why? how to fix iphone connect..

thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 36524616
Most likely you can't easily fix this.

The iPhone is a small device - it has a small antenna. So its will have poorer range and signal than a tablet or a laptop. There isn't much you can do about that.

What you CAN do is try and install wireless access points or repeaters to boost the signal in the dead spots in your house. There are a number of technologies to help you do this - you can run wires through the walls / floor to connect a wireless AP, get wireless repeaters, use powerline or coax ethernet, or use wireless bridges.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 36524703
You cal also mess with different channels, set to g only, etc... The iPad also does 5ghz as well as 2,4  but the iPhone only does 2.4
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 36557489
You could try changing the orientation of the antenna on the wireless router... point it horizontally and see if the coverage improves.  If not, you will probably need to add an access point on one of the other floors.
0