?
Solved

install winpe tool

Posted on 2011-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the command to install winpe tool on my computer and is it a feature with win 7 only
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36524680
Windows Preinstallation Environment (aka Windows PE, WinPE) is a lightweight version of Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, or Windows Server 2008 R2 that is used for the deployment of workstations and servers. It is intended as a 32-bit or 64-bit replacement for MS-DOS during the installation phase of Windows, and can be booted via PXE, CD-ROM, USB flash drive, or hard disk. Traditionally used by large corporations and OEMs (to preinstall Windows client operating systems to PCs during manufacturing), it is now widely available free of charge via the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Preinstallation_Environment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Automated_Installation_Kit
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36524694
It's a download from Microsoft called pe builder. There are different versions. V1 is xp, 2 is vista, 3 is win7 based. I know youcan install v2 on win7 I don't know if you can go the other way, I.e. V3 on vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36524768
ok how can I get this windows automated installation kit where can I download
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36524796
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36524797
Did you read those wiki links? All the info and links you need are provided in those wiki pages, read through them, that's what they are there for.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5753



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 36580695
complete
0