Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Appl a group plicy to an OU

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a question about applying a group policy to an OU in Windows 2003. I have a content filter I am testing. I created an OU in active directory and added some groups to use as a test. I created a proxy policy that uses a pac file for that OU to use but it does not seem to be working. When I go into the properties of the OU and go to the group policy tab I see the policy in there. How can I check t see that the policy is being applied?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524605
You cant just place groups in the OU. If this is a user setting you actually need to put the users in the OU. If it is a computer setting you need to put the computers in the OU.

Groups can be used for applying or filtering the policies but the actual object user/computer needs to be in the OU where the GPO is applied.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537036
Run GPRESULT comand to see if the policy is being applied.

You may also require loopback processing to apply this to Users if its in the Computer Configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 36542052
Thanks for the info. The users are in the groups I created and placed in the OU. The policy is for users since different users with different responsibilities log into different computers sometimes.

I will run GPRESULT and see what it says. What is loopback processing and how do I enable/apply it?
0