[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to add a user to a local group in Windows with a Group Policy?

Posted on 2011-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Or, would that require a script? Any place where I might find a sample script?
0
Comment
Question by:brownkm82
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-tjs earned 375 total points
ID: 36524676
If the group membership is something that is known and should always be the same, you could use something called "Restricted Groups".  Group Policy essentially forces a group to have the members you want (and only the members you want).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279301
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 36525126
Yes this can be done by either a script using the net use command.

You could also do this by using a GPO and restricted groups mentioned above.

The way that I would reccomend doing this would be to use group policy preferences if you have a windows 7 machine that you can build the GPP on.

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/downloads/10%20things%20Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20does%20better.pdf

See the section for "Setting local Administrator Passwords /Administering local users and groups". This is much easier than using restricted groups in a GPO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brownkm82
ID: 36525502
That's the ticket. It even allows a policy which forces domain group within local group.

Thanks,
Ken
0