Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove mailbox from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an employee who just rejoined, she was gone for 4 years.  When I checked AD and Exchange 2003 there was no record of her previous account.  I created a new account for her, same username as before.  I could not use this as her email address because I received an error that the address already existed.  My question is where does this address exist?  Can I remove it and reuse it again?
0
Comment
Question by:PC2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524710
Its possible someone else has her email added as an additional address in their account. To find out if this is the case you can follow the steps below.

1)      Start Active Directory Users and Computers
2)   Right-click domain.com and choose Find from the context menu. This will bring up the Find Users, Contacts, and Groups window.
      3)In the Find drop-down list, choose Custom Search.
      4)  Click the Advanced tab and in the Enter LDAP query: field, enter the following text: proxyaddresses=smtp:emailaddress@domain.com

Then hit find this should find the account the owns that address.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36524798
I suppose her account got deleted out of active directory, however that does not always removed the mailbox, the mailbox is probably stuck in a queue to be purged in exchange.

You can try this to repull the mailbox if it still exists.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange_server_2003_mailbox_recovery.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36524877
I'd follow the advice from xxdcmast personally - I can't see a mailbox still loitering on your server after 4 years has passed, although you never know!

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PC2009
ID: 36524915
Thank you!!  Turns out it was linked to some random spam email account that is no longer used.  I just removed her name from there and recreated her email account.
0