Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 guest or host: Data Protection Manager

Posted on 2011-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have win 2008 as DC. it also has win 2008 guest (not DC) on hyper-v as VM.  where should I install Data protection manager 2010 on the host which is a DC or the guest which is on Hyper-v?

there were warrnings regarding installing dpm on the DC and my concern is if I install it on the hyper-v guest OS, will it be able to image the main hosting system with no problems. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fm250
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 660 total points
ID: 36527680
You should not install the System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2010 on DC.You can install the same on VM server which is not a DC.

DPM 2010 System Requirements:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399554.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 36530576
I have mentioned that in the post. but how is it going to image the main system. thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToTheUsers
PowerToTheUsers earned 660 total points
ID: 36541355
You can install DPM in a VM and make backups of the parent (System State,...). The only thing you want to avoid is to make backups of the DPM-VM from within that DPM-VM...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:fm250
ID: 36914044
Is that system state what other backups software call it as Ghost/ imaging the system? thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 680 total points
ID: 36967297
What your planning to do spells disaster, you would be better off making the physical box a Hyper-V host and then making the DC and DPM virtual guests. Either way it's not a great solution, just make sure you don't join the hyper-v host to the domain or you might not be able to log into it if the DC VM doesnt start up.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fm250
fm250 earned 0 total points
ID: 37058308
Did not get clear answer regarding Imaging with DPM. Ended up not selecting it. Other system still better in imaging the system such acronis I think.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:fm250
ID: 37087290
Did not get clear answer regading imaging system with dpm.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37058401
Dpm works well my friend, we gave you a bunch of options. Acronis isn't a backup product really it creates images for cloning. I would t want my data protected by acronis v
Because I'd you lose 1 block of the image you can't restore. Acronis will allso not set the archive bit so databases will k
Not know their backed up and won't commit their log files. As I said earlier you would be better making the physical machine a hyper-v host an installing the other workloads as guests.
0